Page 1 of 2

Health update

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 8:21 pm
by Treebore
Seems like my Anemia has gotten serious again. Well, there is no "seeming" to it. The feeling like I was suffocating, exhaustion, etc... was extremely obvious. Anyways, went to finally see my Doc yesterday and today she called me up to let me know what I already knew. This is NOT good, NOT right, and needs to be investigated. Just like last time. When no answer was found. So we will be going into to the various "experts" available to me and see if they can find an actual reason this time.

I hope they do. I much prefer to be able to point at something and say, "THATS IT!" rather than, "I have no idea, just these best guesses...."

Re: Health update

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 9:08 pm
by Go0gleplex
That's not good. Though not surprising these days. I mean, it took the docs nearly 40 years to finally tell me what was wrong with my knee cap (overnight bone spur etc.) Hope it is nothing MORE serious than that Tree...and easily correctable.

Re: Health update

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 10:13 pm
by serleran
When they ask to perform exploratory surgery, you're in trouble. Until then, sue them.

Re: Health update

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 10:37 pm
by maximus
Sorry to hear that Tree. Are these "experts" local, or do you have to travel to see them?

Re: Health update

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 10:54 pm
by Treebore
maximus wrote:Sorry to hear that Tree. Are these "experts" local, or do you have to travel to see them?
I will likely have to go up to Tucson to see them.

Re: Health update

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 2:15 am
by Rigon
Good luck in getting it figured out.

R-

Re: Health update

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 3:37 pm
by Penny-Whistle
That sucks. Best wishes.

Re: Health update

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 6:43 pm
by trechriron
Here's good wishes and fortunes to you, may you get better soon!

Re: Health update

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 8:40 pm
by mgtremaine
Did they suggestion a Iron Supplement at least (45-65mg) and to take with some Vitamin C to enable the absorption. My wife has had similar problems with anemia recently, but in her case it's pretty obvious what the cause is. Once she started on the Iron the "suffocating, lethargy improved pretty quickly. Now it just maintenance until that "phase of life is over".

I hope they pin point for you and that you feel better.

Re: Health update

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 10:32 pm
by Treebore
mgtremaine wrote:Did they suggestion a Iron Supplement at least (45-65mg) and to take with some Vitamin C to enable the absorption. My wife has had similar problems with anemia recently, but in her case it's pretty obvious what the cause is. Once she started on the Iron the "suffocating, lethargy improved pretty quickly. Now it just maintenance until that "phase of life is over".

I hope they pin point for you and that you feel better.

Yeah. The real problem is, it is re occurring. I had this happen to me last year too. This time around I am going to stay on the iron, unless they find an actual cause and are able to fix it. I had resumed taking Iron on June 30th, when I realized I was having severe anemia symptoms again. Even so, when they finally saw me and tested my blood Wednesday, my iron level was still an 8.6. So I am guessing, and the Doctor I talked to on the phone about this today agrees, that I was probably right around 7.0 on June 30th. Hopefully I will get it back above 14.0 in a few more weeks, and this time I will stay on Iron to keep it there. Hopefully. Until they figure out a cause, I won't really know.

Re: Health update

Posted: Sun Jul 17, 2016 2:28 am
by Rhuvein
Hope it all goes well for you, Tree!

:)

Re: Health update

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 1:42 am
by Treebore
I am going in for procedures on Wednesday, then the following Tuesday. We get to stay in Tucson the evening/nights before, thanks to my VA benefits. If they find something, we get to see about fixing it, hopefully during the procedure, if not, back to square one.

Re: Health update

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 1:55 am
by DMMike
Best of luck with that, it always sucks when they can't tell you what the problem is. :P

I think staying on the Iron is a good idea.
I'm still taking some supplements that I'm not sure help with my pain, but they're cheap and they aren't bad for me, so I figure why not. They MIGHT be helping, after all. ;)

Mike

Re: Health update

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 11:56 pm
by Treebore
I am finally back home, from my procedure on Tuesday. Hopefully I will feel mostly normal again by my next appointment on Tuesday.

Re: Health update

Posted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:06 pm
by mgtremaine
Good news! Here is to feeling better!

Re: Health update

Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 8:42 am
by Kayolan
How are things going Treebore?

Re: Health update

Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 3:22 pm
by Treebore
Kayolan wrote:How are things going Treebore?
Improving. Seeing Doctors and getting a few tests done today. Hopefully I will survive all of that and get to go home at some point today.

Re: Health update

Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 3:31 am
by Treebore
Positive news. Its looking a lot less like cancer and is something else that is much more easier to treat/fix. CT scan on Thursday will be considered definitive on this issue.

Other issues are resolving. Not only the anemia, but they may have fixed my vomiting issue. Which right now, appear likely to have been related. Doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me, but thats what the doctors story now is.

So as things look now, everything should resolve as positively as possible. I just may spend a few more weeks repairing the damage done fixing things.

Re: Health update

Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 3:35 am
by Harlock
Great news, Treebore. Fingers crossed for some good conclusive results from the CT. If you feel like you need more explanation, ask the nurse. They spend m ore time with you anyway. I am a little biased in that regard though. ;)

Re: Health update

Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 3:35 am
by Kayolan
Treebore wrote:Positive news. Its looking a lot less like cancer and is something else that is much more easier to treat/fix. CT scan on Thursday will be considered definitive on this issue.

Other issues are resolving. Not only the anemia, but they may have fixed my vomiting issue. Which right now, appear likely to have been related. Doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me, but thats what the doctors story now is.

So as things look now, everything should resolve as positively as possible. I just may spend a few more weeks repairing the damage done fixing things.
That's great news man, take it easy and all that. Hope to game with you again soon!

Re: Health update

Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:05 pm
by serleran
Life is not MERP. You don't get bonus XP for being near death. Nor, do you get to spin and collect.

Re: Health update

Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 10:26 pm
by Treebore
serleran wrote:Life is not MERP. You don't get bonus XP for being near death. Nor, do you get to spin and collect.

:lol: Oh, believe me, I know. I have now had 6 events where I should have died. 2 with less than a 10% chance of living, and 4 with less than 01%. I get great survival rolls when I need them! Looks like I'm not even going to need to make a roll this time around.

Re: Health update

Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2016 1:16 am
by maximus
Great news!

Re: Health update

Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2016 2:39 am
by Rigon
Glad to hear you are doing better.

R-

Re: Health update

Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 12:34 am
by Lurker
maximus wrote:Great news!

+1 to that. You had me (us) worried there

Re: Health update

Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:48 am
by Treebore
Got the scan done today. Should know no later than next Thursday if its Cancer, or what the ENT Doc thinks it actually is.

Re: Health update

Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 4:17 am
by Rigon
Keep us posted, buddy.

R-

Re: Health update

Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 1:04 pm
by Buttmonkey
Good luck!

Re: Health update

Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 5:05 pm
by DMMike
We're praying for you...!

Mike & Liz

Re: Health update

Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 11:27 pm
by Treebore
Thanks everyone. As long as the tests come back as the Doctors expect, rather than what is feared, I will be fine in a few weeks. The Docs have given me a long list as to why they think everything is easily fixed, rather than the terrifying Cancer, and their reasoning seems rock solid to me. So I expect the tests to come back with positive news.